728 So. 2d 1088(Miss. 1998). Rehearing was denied, and the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari. Jordan v. Mississippi,
[…] Because Jordan has failed to demonstrate deficient performance and actual prejudice as required by Strickland, he is entitled to no relief on this portion of his claim. 13 ¶25. Parenthetically, we note that it made little practical difference who fired which shots. Under Mississippi’s accomplice liability statutes, both Edwards and Jordan were equally culpable for the capital murders where the two conspired to rob and kill Roberts. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3 (Rev. 2000) provides that “[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.” This Court held in Crawford v. State,
133 Miss. 147,
97 So. 534(1923), that to aid and abet in the commission of a felony, one must “do something that will incite, encourage, or assist the actual perpetrator in the commission of the crime.” See also Vaughn v. State,