728 So. 2d 1088(Miss. 1998). Rehearing was denied, and the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari. Jordan v. Mississippi,
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that law enforcement surreptitiously placed Deputy Kemp in the room with Dr. White and Jordan during the examination for the sinister motive of eavesdropping to obtain incriminating evidence against Jordan for later use at trial. Additionally, similar testimony was allowed into evidence through Jordan’s mother and was not directly rebutted by the State. ¶12. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (Rev. 2000), the failure to raise a claim “shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.” The section defines “cause” as “those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” “Actual prejudice” is defined as “those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence.”