728 So. 2d 1088(Miss. 1998). Rehearing was denied, and the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari. Jordan v. Mississippi,
[…] He alleges that his attorneys should have sought an independent ballistics expert who might have determined which pistol fired the fatal shots. The State’s pathologist, Dr. Steven Hayne, and the State’s ballistics expert, Steve Byrd, were unable to state definitively which pistol had caused the respective wounds to Roberts and Bradley because the bullets had passed through the heads of both victims and only small bullet fragments had been found. ¶24. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) provides that a post-conviction relief petition shall contain: (e) A specific statement of the facts which are not within the prisoner's personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the prisoner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse. Jordan has failed to submit documentation from any expert who now claims that he has reviewed the evidence presented at trial and can now testify about which pistol caused which entrance wound.