Lisa A. Mickle v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission ( 1998 )
[…] Mickle then
    appealed to the Board of Review which affirmed the findings of fact and opinion of the referee. The
    decision of the Board of Review was then affirmed on appeal by the Forrest County Circuit Court which
    found that Mickle was not entitled to the relief requested. The Court of Appeals affirmed by a vote of 8 - 2.
    Mickle then filed a petition for writ of certiorari which we granted.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶4. This Court's review is limited to questions of law as provided in Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (Supp.
    1999) which states in pertinent part: "[i]n any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the
    board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
    and the jurisdiction of [the reviewing] court shall be confined to questions of law." See also Huckabee v.
    Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm'n, 
    735 So. 2d 390
    , 393 (Miss.1999); Hoerner Boxes, Inc. v.
    Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm'n, 
    693 So. 2d 1343
    , 1346-47 (Miss.1997); Barnett v.
    Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm'n, 
    583 So. 2d 193