Henry Lee Conner v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] ¶7. As noted by this Court in Wilson, there are statutes which allow for suspended sentences and lengthy
    probationary periods. 
    Wilson, 735 So. 2d at 292
    . Such is the case with Conner. A misdemeanor, by
    definition, is "a criminal offense punishable by a maximum possible sentence of confinement for one year or
    less, fine, or both." Uniform Circuit and County Court Rule 6.01. Even though a misdemeanor is punishable
    by confinement for one year or less, a probationary period covering misdemeanors can be inferred by a
    reading of Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-25 which states in part:
    The circuit courts and the county courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend a
    sentence and to suspend the execution of a sentence, or any part thereof, on such terms as may be
    imposed by the judge of the court. Provided, the suspension of imposition or execution of a
    sentence hereunder may not be revoked after a period of five (5) years.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-25 (Supp. 1999)(emphasis added). The language limiting prospective
    revocation of a suspended sentence to a time period of five years gives the court the authority to impose
    probation in excess of the statutorily allowable confinement period.