Jimmy L. Jones v. State of Mississippi ( 1999 )
[…] penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in
    such statutes.
    Therefore, Jones' contention that the trial judge had no authority to impose such a sentence absent the
    recommendation of a jury is incorrect. Bullock v. Harpole, 
    233 Miss. 486
    , 494, 
    102 So. 2d 687
    , 690
    (1958).
    ¶11. The evidence in the record shows that Jones' claims were denied as res judicata pursuant to
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-27(9) (Supp. 1990) which states:
    (9) The dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to
    a second or successive application under this chapter. Excepted from this prohibition is an application
    filed pursuant to Section 99-19-57(2), Mississippi Code of 1972, raising the issue of the convict's
    supervening insanity prior to the execution of a sentence of death. A dismissal or denial of an
    application relating to insanity under Section 99-19-57(2), Mississippi Code of 1972, shall be res
    judicata on the issue and shall likewise bar any second or successive applications on the issue.
    Likewise excepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either
    that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or
    the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or
    sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such
    nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have
    caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise exempted are those cases in which the
    prisoner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been
    unlawfully revoked.
    ¶12. Having determined that Jones' petition is time barred and procedurally barred, the issues presented will
    not be addressed. The action of the trial court in denying his motion for post-conviction relief is affirmed.