Julia Gates Hines Mabus v. Raymond Edwin Mabus, Jr. ( 2000 )
[…] on his review of this information, the chancellor ruled that Harris was not permitted to
    testify. Therefore, the chancellor completed a comprehensive review of many documents
    and testimony in making his decision. In addition, the chancellor wrote to the parties, dated
    March 20, 2002, and had no question that Ray was involved in therapy with Harris. The
    7
    chancellor based his finding on his review of Harris’s notes from the sessions and Ray’s
    deposition testimony in which Ray referred to himself as a patient.
    ¶19.   
    Miss. Code Ann. § 73-54-39
     states the following:
    If both parties to a marriage have obtained marriage and family therapy by a
    licensed marriage and family therapist, the therapist shall not be
    competent to testify in an alimony, custody or divorce action concerning
    information acquired in the course of the therapeutic relationship.
    (emphasis added). As to Julie’s assertion that the chancellor overlooked his previous ruling
    that Ray had not sought counseling, the record reflects that the chancellor did not rule on
    that issue. There had been a prior hearing before the chancellor concerning the issue of