USF&G Insurance Company of Mississippi v. George K. Walls ( 2000 )
[…] public service litigation under the so-called “private attorney general rule.” Fordice v. Thomas, 
    649 So. 2d
    835, 845 (Miss. 1995), overruled on other grounds by USPCI of Miss. Inc. v. State ex rel.
    McGowan, 
    688 So. 2d 783
    (Miss. 1997).
    5
    at 155 n.8. ¶13. Yet the Fifth Circuit pointed to Section 11-53-37 as evidence there might be class
    actions, since the statute “allow[s] Mississippi courts to award attorney's fees from the common fund
    generated in a class suit.” 
    Id. That court also
    offered Section 75-24-15(4) as evidence that class actions
    might exist; that statute provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to permit any class action
    or suit, but every private action must be maintained in the name of and for the sole use and benefit of the
    individual person.” The Fifth Circuit argued that a “provision expressly prohibiting consumer class actions
    . . . [would] thereby imply[] availability of the class action mechanism.” 
    Wallace, 646 F.2d at 155
    n.8 (emphasis added).