However, a case that appears to be more on point with the chancellor’s assumption that accounting fees are determined in the same manner as attorney’s fees is Smith v. Dorsey,
599 So. 2d 529, 550 (Miss. 1992). In the Smith case, this Court found no abuse of discretion in the chancellor’s awarding of expert fees as well as attorney’s fees where taxpayers successfully challenged a school board’s illegal expenditure of public funds. Inasmuch as it is appropriate to examine prior case law, i.e. Martin and McKee, it is equally appropriate to examine and apply Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41 which states: In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys' fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on the information already before it and the court's own opinion based on experience and observation; provided however, a party may, in its discretion, place before the court other evidence as to the reasonableness of the amount of the award, and the court may consider such evidence in making the award. Hartman is a certified public accountant who attached an affidavit which was submitted with the costs bill detailing the services he rendered. Hartman charged an hourly rate of $150 - $165 while his assistant’s rate was $50 per hour.