Debra Waters v. James Gnemi ( 2003 )
[…] more sufficient sureties conditioned to pay court costs in the event the contestant/petitioner
    does not prevail; and, that Gnemi’s pleadings were insufficient to maintain an action with the
    special tribunal.
    A.          Was Gnemi’s petition filed with the HCDEC properly sworn?
    ¶19.    Waters alleges that Gnemi failed to file a sworn petition when contesting the primary
    election before the HCDEC.          Waters is correct. However, Gnemi was not required to file a
    sworn petition with the HCDEC.           Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2001) sets out the
    procedure to be followed when filing a protest with a county party executive committee. That
    statute states in pertinent part:
    [A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the
    nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee
    of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty
    (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any
    member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election
    was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested.
    This statute does not state or imply a requirement that the written petition filed with the county
    executive committee must be sworn.           Waters goes further and alleges that the applicable