Debra Waters v. James Gnemi ( 2003 )
[…] convene the special tribunal as required under the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-931.
    Pursuant to this statute, upon appointment of a chancellor or circuit judge by the Chief Justice
    pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-929, the specially appointed judge or chancellor is to
    convene the special tribunal consisting of the judge and the five county election
    commissioners, who presumably are unbiased and disinterested persons, having no involvement
    in the conduct of the primary election being contested.     Pursuant to section 23-15-931, the
    county election commissioners sit with the judge or chancellor “as advisors or assistants in
    the trial and determination of the facts.” Further, Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-933 provides, inter
    alia, that if as many as three of the five county election commissioners are in attendance at the
    hearing before the special tribunal, and if the findings of fact by the special tribunal are