Johnny Harpole v. Kemper County Democratic Executive Committee ( 2003 )
[…] the full committee.     After giving notice to the parties and counsel concerning the September
    22nd hearing, the KCDEC, by order, designated seven of its committee members to serve on
    this panel, plus an additional committee member was designated to serve as the secretary, but
    19
    she was not a panel member. The panel proceeded to diligently perform its duties and after the
    hearing of September 22, 2003, entered a detailed written findings of fact, which was
    thereafter considered and adopted by the full committee.     Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 in
    pertinent part states that “it shall be the duty of the executive committee...to investigate the
    grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of members present,
    declare the true results of such primary.”   In his written opinion, Judge Smith interpreted this
    language and stated:
    Nowhere in the statute does it specify the manner in which the committee is to
    conduct its investigation. In the instant case, the DEC met and designated a