Culp additionally asserts that the charges of aggravated assault and capital murder merged into a single count of capital murder, because neither requires proof of an additional element. ¶54. Mississippi follows the test set out by the United States Supreme Court in Blockburger v. United States,
284 U.S. 299,
52 S. Ct. 180,
76 L. Ed. 306(1932), when interpreting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (1).9 White v. State,
702 So. 2d 107, 109 (Miss. 1997). In applying this 9 “Two or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or 21 statute, we note that the principles of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution apply, and we use the Blockburger test to determine if a set of facts violates the Double Jeopardy Clause.