Joe Broome v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission ( 2004 )
[…] Broome then appealed the referee’s decision to the
    Board of Review, which affirmed the referee’s denial of unemployment benefits.             Broome
    appealed the decision of the Board of Review to the Hinds County Circuit Court. The circuit
    court determined the Board of Review’s decision was based on substantial evidence and
    affirmed the Board’s ruling.   The Court of Appeals reversed the decision of the circuit court.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    4
    ¶12.   The standard of review for appealing a decision of the MESC is governed by Miss. Code
    Ann. Section 71-5-531 which provides: “[i]n any judicial proceedings under this section, the
    findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of
    fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of
    law.” This Court has previously stated: “[w]here there is the required substantial evidence, this
    Court has no authority to reverse the circuit court’s affirmance of the decision of the Board
    of Review.” Richardson v. Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm’n, 
    593 So. 2d 31
    , 34 (Miss.