Brian Spears v. State of Mississippi ( 2004 )
[…] 6. The signature of the foreman of the grand jury issuing it; and
    7. The words "against the peace and dignity of the state."
    The court on motion of the defendant may strike from the indictment any
    surplusage, including unnecessary allegations or aliases.
    ¶8.    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 was properly stated in the indictment. The record reveals
    that the indictment contained a header across the top of the document which clearly read,
    “Burglary of a Dwelling MCA Section 97-17-23."           The indictment never made any reference
    to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-7, the statute for an attempt to commit an offense.             Miss. Code
    Ann. § 97-17-23 provides:
    Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house
    or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly
    weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such
    dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor
    more than twenty-five (25) years.
    ¶9.    The body of the indictment is where the scrivener’s error occurred. It provided:
    BRIAN SPEARS & JAMES JOHNSON, late of Quitman County, Mississippi,
    on or about September 11, 2003, in the County and State aforesaid, and within
    the jurisdiction of this Court, individually or while aiding and abetting and/or
    acting in concert with each other, did then and there, unlawfully, willfully,
    4
    feloniously and burglariously attempt to break and enter the dwelling house of
    Joyce Market . . . .
    However, reading the indictment as a whole, the indictment provided that Spears was indicted
    for burglary pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23, not the attempt statute Miss. Code Ann.
    § 97-1-7.    Accordingly, Spears was fully notified by the indictment of the nature and cause of
    the accusation as required pursuant to Rule 7.06 of the Mississippi Uniform Rules of Circuit
    and County Court Practice. In Harrison v. State,