Huey Stockstill v. Lynn Crosby Gammill ( 2004 )
[…] been cut until July of 1993, two years later. 
    Id. They filed suit
    in early August of 1993. 
    Id. This Court held
    that section 95-5-29, then a one- year statute of limitations, applied only to
    20
    subsection (2) and not to subsection (1) as the latter was not a specific penalty controlled by
    section 95-5-29.     We likewise found both subsections (1) and (2) of section 95-5-10 to be
    penal, finding that subsection (1) permits other damages caused by a person and that subsection
    (2) requires a specific penalty; thus, section 95- 5- 29 controlled only subsection (2).   
    Id. at 792-93. At
    the time McCain was decided, section 95-5-29 had not been amended. The statute
    applicable in McCain stated: “An action for any specific penalty given by this chapter may be
    prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction within twelve months from the time the
    injury was committed, and not after; and a recovery of any penalty herein given shall not be a
    bar to any action for further damages, or to any criminal prosecution for any such offense as
    herein enumerated.     A party, if he so elect, may, under any of the provisions of this chapter,
    claim less than the penalty given.” 
    Id. at 790 (quoting
    Miss. Code Ann. § 95-5-29 (1994)).
    The amended statute now has this additional sentence opening its only paragraph: “An action
    for the remedies and penalties provided by Section 95-5-10 may be prosecuted in any court
    of competent jurisdiction within twenty-four (24) months from the time the injury was
    committed and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 95- 5-29 (Supp. 2006). The first sentence of the
    old statute is now the second sentence and begins, “All other actions for any specific penalty
    given by this chapter may be prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction within twelve