Joseph Leon Jackson, Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 2005 )
[…] of limitations had expired, petitions alleging an illegal sentence are not subject to the time
    bar.” See Twillie v. State, 
    892 So. 2d 187
    , 191 (Miss. 2004) (“Twillie was asserting that he
    received an illegal sentence – a claim which could not be procedurally barred”).
    ¶12.   We find that Jackson's petition for post-conviction relief was not untimely filed, as
    Jackson asserted that he received an illegal sentence.
    II.     MERIT OF JACKSON’S POST-CONVICTION CLAIM.
    4
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006) provides:
    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
    from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
    violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury
    to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery
    and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if
    the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the
    penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the
    penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than
    three (3) years.
    (Emphasis added).
    7
    ¶13.   In Taggart v. State, 
    957 So. 2d 981
    , 991 (Miss. 2007), the Court stated:
    Other than the death penalty statutory sentencing scheme in capital murder
    cases, there are three instances in which a jury in Mississippi may impose the
    sentence upon finding a defendant guilty of a felony criminal offense. Those
    instances are where the jury has found the defendant guilty of kidnapping
    (Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 (Rev. 2006)), rape (Miss. Code Ann. §
    97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev. 2006)), and/or armed robbery (Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79
    (Rev. 2006)).
    ¶14.   In his petition for post-conviction relief, Jackson argues that he received ineffective
    assistance of counsel. After Jackson pleaded guilty to armed robbery, the trial court
    empaneled a jury to determine his sentence, without objection from Jackson’s attorney.