W. Warren Callicutt v. Professional Services of Potts Camp, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] 5
    in damages representing the penalties and interest he paid on the taxes that he was unable to
    defer; and (4) $13,943 as his cost of borrowing money in order to pay the taxes.
    A.     Tax Damages.
    ¶11.   Examining the alleged damages of $478,803 in taxes, the lower court held that the
    Moore property was held primarily for sale. Because the property was held primarily for
    sale, it was not eligible for tax-deferred treatment under the tax code, regardless of any action
    or inaction by Taylor.
    ¶12.   The relevant portion of Section 1031(a) of the tax code provides:
    (a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind.
    (1) In general. No gain or loss shall be recognized on the
    exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or
    business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely
    for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive
    use in a trade or business or for investment.
    (2) Exception. This subsection shall not apply to any exchange
    of–
    (A) stock in trade or other property held primarily
    for sale[.]
    26 U.S.C.S. § 1031.
    ¶13.   The exception stated in Section 1031(a)(2)(A) clearly excludes property held
    primarily for sale from tax-deferred treatment under Section 1031. Per this section, the