Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] Id. 8 individually. The
    majority reaches this conclusion by reading the term “plaintiff” in its plural
    form (“plaintiffs”) in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated Section 1-3-33 (Rev.
    2005).
    ¶15.     I agree that the term “plaintiff” Section 11-1-60(2)(a) must be read in both its singular
    and plural form because the Legislature did not express an intent that the statute be read only
    in the singular. Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-33 (Rev. 2005). However, even if one reads the term
    “plaintiff” in its plural form, the plain meaning of Section 11-1-60(2)(a) is not that the
    noneconomic damages cap applies to all wrongful death beneficiaries in the aggregate.
    When “plaintiffs” is substituted for “plaintiff,” the statute remains ambiguous: “the trier of
    fact . . . shall not award the plaintiff[s] more than Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000)
    for noneconomic damages.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-60(2)(a) (Rev. 2005). When read in
    that form, the statute can be interpreted to mean either that plaintiffs cannot recover more
    than a total of $500,000 in noneconomic damages in a wrongful death action or that each
    plaintiff in a wrongful death action cannot recover more than $500,000 in noneconomic
    damages.
    ¶16.     “Where statutes are ambiguous or in conflict with one another, it is proper to resort
    to the rules of statutory construction.” Miss. Gaming Comm’n v. Imperial Palace of Miss.,
    Inc., 
    751 So. 2d 1025
    , 1028 (Miss. 1999). “The primary rule of construction is to ascertain
    the intent of the legislature from the statute as a whole and from the language used therein.”
    Clark v. State ex rel. Miss. State Med. Ass’n, 
    381 So. 2d 1046
    , 1048 (Miss. 1980).
    ¶17.     The intent of the Legislature in enacting Section 11-1-60 is explicitly stated in the
    statute: “It is the intent of this section to limit all noneconomic damages to the above.” Miss.
    9
    Code Ann. § 11-1-60 (Supp. 2007). Based on a plain reading of the statute, it is clear that
    the Legislature intended to cap the amount of noneconomic damages that could be recovered
    by a single plaintiff in a single medical malpractice cause of action. However, it is not