Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] could be recovered by multiple plaintiffs in a wrongful death action premised on medical
    malpractice at $500,000.
    ¶18.   When the Legislature has intended to place a cap on plaintiffs’ damages in the
    aggregate in other contexts, it has done so explicitly. For example, in Mississippi Code
    Annotated Section 11-46-15(1) (Rev. 2002), a provision of the Mississippi Tort Claims Act,
    the Legislature “establish[ed] a per occurrence cap on governmental liability.” Allred v.
    Yarborough, 
    843 So. 2d 727
    , 730 (Miss. 2003). Section 11-46-15(1) provides in pertinent
    part: “In any claim or suit for damages against a governmental entity or its employee brought
    under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following for all claims
    arising out of a single occurrence for all damages permitted under this chapter . . . .” Miss.
    Code Ann. § 11-46-15(1) (Rev. 2002) (emphasis added).
    ¶19.   It is well-settled that “the omission of language from a similar provision on a similar
    subject indicates that the legislature had a different intent in enacting the provisions, which