Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] Allred, 
    928 So. 2d
    at 154. In response to Allred’s argument that the $50,000 limit in
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-46-15(1) is to be applied per person, see 
    id. at 153, this
    Court found:
    Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-1, states, “this chapter is applicable to every
    statute unless its general object, or the context of the language construed, or
    other provisions of law indicate that a different meaning or application was
    intended from that required by this chapter.” Specifically pertinent in this case
    is Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-33 which states, “words used in the singular
    number only, either as descriptive of persons or things, shall extend to and
    embrace the plural number; and words used in the plural number shall extend
    to and embrace the singular number, except where a contrary intention is
    manifest.”
    The common maxim is that statutes in pari materia are to be construed
    together. When a statute is in pari materia with a later one, it is simply part
    of its context to be considered by the Court in deciding whether the meaning
    of a provision in the later statute is plain.