Alta Klaus v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] death claimants in the aggregate or to each claimant individually. 
    Id. at 967. The
    provision
    in question reads as follows:
    Noneconomic damages shall be limited to a maximum of $250,000 per
    incident, and shall be calculated on a percentage basis with respect to capacity
    to enjoy life, so that a finding that the claimant's injuries resulted in a 50-
    percent reduction in his or her capacity to enjoy life would warrant an award
    of not more than $125,000 noneconomic damages.
    Fla. Stat. § 766.207(7)(b) (emphasis added).
    ¶27.   The court acknowledged that the provision stated that “noneconomic damages shall
    be limited to a maximum of $ 250,000 per incident,” but concluded that the use of the
    singular “claimant” made the provision ambiguous. 
    Phillipe, 769 So. 2d at 968
    . Because
    the statute was ambiguous, the court proceeded to “look to the legislative intent for
    guidance.” 
    Id. It determined that