Lamar to pursue a suit in court for the loss of her father. II. The Election of Remedies. ¶33. I conclude, as did the Court of Appeals, that Fowler Trucking was not immune to suit. I disagree with the Court of Appeals that Ms. Lamar has no right to proceed in the legal system because she has already elected to obtain benefits under the Act. ¶34. Section 71-3-9 of the Act provides that when an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by the workers’ compensation statutes, “an injured employee, or his legal representative in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury or death.” (emphasis added). The Act does not define the term “legal representative,” and this Court has not addressed the precise meaning of this term in connection with § 71-3-9. However, we have examined the term in the context of a previous version of our non-resident motorist statute, Miss.