Thus, the Board notes that Dean had an opportunity to address the evidence but failed to call any witnesses on his behalf. 13 ¶26. This case is distinguishable from Willner. This Court finds the Board adequately informed Dean of the evidence of adverse character to be considered and sufficiently provided Dean with an opportunity to respond during the hearing. ¶27. Dean further contends the burden was on the Board to produce the evidence to support the Board’s finding. However, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-3-2(2)(b) (Rev. 2004) provides: The applicant shall bear the burden of establishing his or her qualifications for admission to the satisfaction of the Board . . . . Rule 8, §10; Watkins v. Miss. Bd. of Bar Admissions,
659 So. 2d 561, 568 (Miss. 1995). Without question, the burden is on Dean to demonstrate his fitness and not on the Board to show his lack thereof.