Louise Meadows v. Kendall T. Blake ( 2008 )
[…] appellant may proceed as if death had not occurred. After the notice of appeal
    is filed, substitution shall be effected in the appellate court in accordance with
    this Rule 43(a). If a party entitled to appeal shall die before filing a notice of
    appeal, the notice of appeal may be filed by that party's personal
    representative, or, if there is no personal representative, by that party's attorney
    of record within the time prescribed by these rules. After the notice of appeal
    is filed, substitution shall be effected in the appellate court in accordance with
    this Rule 43(a).
    Miss. R. App. P. 43(a). In today’s case, we note that Mississippi Code Section 11-51-3 states
    that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from any final judgment of a circuit or
    chancery court in a civil case, not being a judgment by default, by any of the parties or legal
    representatives of such parties . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-3 (Rev. 2002) (emphasis
    added). See also DeSoto Times Today v. Memphis Publ’g Co., 
    991 So. 2d 609
    , 612 (Miss.
    2008). As such, Lavelle, as both a party to this action and certainly a legal representative of