Anthony Croft v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] Wetz v. State, 
    503 So. 2d 803
    , 808 (Miss.
    1987) (citing Harveston v. State, 
    493 So. 2d 365
    , 370 (Miss. 1986); Fisher v. State, 
    481 So. 2d 203
    , 212 (Miss. 1985)). Because each requires consideration of the evidence before the
    court when made, this Court properly reviews the ruling on the last occasion the challenge
    was made in the trial court. McClain, 625 So. 2d at 778 (citing Wetz, 503 So. 2d at 808).
    This occurred when the trial court overruled Croft’s motion for JNOV.
    ¶25.   Armed robbery is defined by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev.
    2006) which provides in part:
    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
    from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
    violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury
    to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery.
    ¶26.   The elements of robbery are: "(1) felonious intent, (2) force or putting in fear as a
    means of effectuating the intent, and (3) by that means taking and carrying away the property
    of another from his person or in his presence." Walker v. State, 
    913 So. 2d 198