Anthony Croft v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] certainly” in language equivalent in meaning to the language of the armed-robbery statute.
    Norwood v. State, 
    258 So. 2d 756
    , 760 (Miss. 1972).7 Therefore, the State needed only to
    prove that Croft attempted to rob Johnson. The elements of an attempted crime include: “(1)
    an intent to commit a particular crime; (2) a direct ineffectual act done toward its
    commission; and (3) the failure to consummate its commission.” Bucklew v. State, 
    206 So. 2d 200
    , 202 (Miss. 1968) (citing 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 75(1) (1961)). The mere intention
    6
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006) states in pertinent part:
    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
    from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
    violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury
    to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery[.]
    7
    The indictment pertaining to Eddie Johnson reads in pertinent parts as follows:
    That Anthony Croft, Larry Hogan a/k/a Larry Jackson, & Michael Warren,
    . . . individually or while aiding and abetting and/or acting in concert with
    each other, did unlawfully, wilfully, and feloniously, with intent to steal, take
    good and lawful money . . . , of the property of Eddie Johnson, from the
    person or from the presence of, and against the will of Eddie Johnson by
    putting him in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a
    pistol, a deadly weapon.
    14
    to commit a crime is not punishable; “the intention must therefore be coupled with an overt
    act.” Id. (citation omitted). To prove an overt act, “the act must be such as will apparently