Sylvester Branch v. State of Mississippi ( 2006 )
[…] 65 (Rev. 2006) of the Mississippi Code Annotated. Section 97-5-23 contains the following
    applicable provision:
    Any person above the age of eighteen (18) years, who, for the purpose of
    gratifying his or her lust, or indulging his or her depraved licentious sexual
    10
    desires, shall handle, touch or rub with hands or any part of his or her body or
    any member thereof, any child under the age of sixteen (16) years, with or
    without the child’s consent . . . shall be guilty of a felony[.]
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-23(1) (Rev. 2006).
    ¶26.   Section 97-3-65 provides in relevant part:
    (1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when:
    ....
    (b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who:
    (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years;
    (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and
    (iii) Is not the person's spouse.
    ....
    (5) In all cases where the victim is under the age of sixteen (16) years, it shall
    not be necessary to prove penetration where it is shown the genitals, anus or
    perineum of the child have been lacerated or torn in an attempt to have sexual
    intercourse with the child.
    (6) For purposes of this section “sexual intercourse” shall mean a joining of the
    sexual organs of a male and female human being in which the penis is inserted
    into the vagina of the female.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1)(b), (5), (6) (Rev. 2006).