Sylvester Branch v. State of Mississippi ( 2006 )
[…] insufficient to support charge of statutory rape, and lustful touching was not a “clear lesser-
    included offense to statutory rape”).
    ¶28.   As the Court of Appeals aptly has noted, the crime of lustful touching, as set forth in
    Section 97-5-23, does not contain all the elements of statutory rape, as set forth in Section
    97-3-65(1)(b).    Notably, the crime of statutory rape contains the element “sexual
    intercourse,” while the crime of gratification of lust involves handling, touching, or rubbing
    any member of a child. Compare Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1)(b) (Rev. 2006) with Miss.
    Code Ann. § 97-5-23(1) (Rev. 2006). Sexual intercourse requires proof of “the joining of
    the sexual organs of a male and female human being in which the penis of the male is
    inserted into the vagina of the female.”      Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(6) (Rev. 2006)
    (emphasis added). While the State does not have to prove penetration in cases where the
    victim is under sixteen years of age, the State must prove that the “genitals, anus, or
    perineum of the child have been lacerated or torn in an attempt to have sexual intercourse
    with the child.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-23(5) (Rev. 2006) (emphasis added). The crime
    12
    of gratification of lust does not require any proof of sexual intercourse or proof of a
    laceration/tearing of the child’s genitalia. As such, statutory rape requires proof of an