John Allen Berry v. State of Mississippi ( 2006 )
[…] enunciate that unlawful purpose, as did the first count of Berry’s indictment, then it
    fundamentally fails to describe sufficiently the crime of conspiracy.
    ¶35.   The second count’s mention of intent to manufacture a controlled substance does not
    save the first count’s failure because the statute that Berry allegedly violated in Count 2
    actually lists two separate crimes – therefore leaving unclear the degree of intent with which
    the grand jury alleges Berry acted in the first count. Subsection (1)(a)(I) of Mississippi Code
    Annotated Section 41-29-313 makes a crime of “knowingly or intentionally purchas[ing] .
    . . any two or more of the [chemicals listed in Subsection (b)] in any amount with the intent
    to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-313(1)(a)(I)
    (Rev. 2005). Subsection (1)(a)(ii) makes a crime of the same act, but “knowing or under
    17
    circumstances where one reasonably should know that the listed precursor chemical or drug
    will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.” 
    Id. at (1)(a)(ii). Arguably,
    the second count of Berry’s indictment does not even describe this crime sufficiently,
    because the indictment alleges he sought “pseudoephedrine or ephedrine,” rather than the