919 So. 2d 894, 904 (Miss. 2005). ¶14. Based on the above facts gleaned from the record, we find that Sumrell did not legitimately raise before the Court of Appeals either of the issues he now attempts to argue before this Court. Therefore, consideration by this Court by way of certiorari is 5 inappropriate. We accordingly apply the procedural bar. Procedural bar notwithstanding, the Court will address these issues on the merits. II. Whether Sumrell Was Properly Sentenced Under Mississippi’s Habitual Offender Statute. ¶15. Mississippi’s habitual-offender statute, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-19-83 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007). We note at the outset that the State must prove that the Sumrell actually served one year or more on two felony convictions. At trial, the trial court admitted the Mississippi Department of Corrections pen pack into evidence.