Diane M. Gartrell v. M. Kay Gartrell ( 2008 )
[…] judgment. Mabus v. St. James Episcopal Church, 
    13 So. 3d 260
    , 263 (Miss. 2009) (citing
    Smith v. Gilmore Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 
    952 So. 2d 177
    , 180 (Miss. 2007)). The question of
    standing is a question to which this Court applies a de novo standard of review. Dep’t of
    Human Servs. v. Gaddis, 
    730 So. 2d 1116
    , 1117 (Miss. 1998).
    ¶11.   The Appellants argue that Kay lacks standing to have the adoption set aside because
    she is not one of the natural parents. Mississippi Code Section 93-17-7 reads, in pertinent
    part: “No infant shall be adopted to any person if either parent, after having been summoned,
    shall appear and object thereto before the making of a decree for adoption . . . .” Miss. Code
    Ann. § 93-17-7 (Rev. 2004). Mississippi Code Section 93-17-5 lists both parents as
    necessary parties to adoption proceedings. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-5 (Rev. 2004). The
    Appellants point out that at no time did George, the children’s natural father, object to, or