Ronald Hood v. State of Mississippi ( 2007 )
[…] ¶17.   Hood contends that this case is “fatally defective in that the children involved in the
    video at issue in this matter, while photographed in their naked state, are not engaged in
    sexually explicit behavior.” Hood was indicted and convicted under Mississippi Code
    Sections 97-5-31 and 97-5-33(5), as amended. Section 97-5-33(5) states: “No person shall,
    by any means including computer, possess any photograph, drawing, sketch, film, video tape
    or other visual depiction of an actual child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Miss.
    Code Ann. § 97-5-33(5) (Rev. 2006). Section 97-5-31 defines “‘sexually explicit conduct’”
    as “actual or simulated: . . . (v) Lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
    10
    person . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-31 (Rev. 2006). Further, “‘[s]imulated’ means any
    depicting of the genitals or rectal areas that gives the appearance of sexual conduct or
    incipient sexual conduct.” 
    Id. As this Court
    has not adopted a test for determining whether
    a visual depiction of a child constitutes “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area,”
    we look to other jurisdictions. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit