Mississippi Department of Human Services v. Carolyn K. McNeel ( 2007 )
[…] [McNeel] did receive some funds from other sources during the period of
    litigation.
    Both McNeel and the MDHS then requested “review by the Full Board.” The “Full Board
    Order” of the EAB affirmed the order of the hearing officer.
    ¶5.    On July 14, 2006, the MDHS filed a “Petition for Writ of Certiorari with Supersedeas”
    in the Circuit Court for the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi. On August
    3, 2006, McNeel filed notice of appeal in the Circuit Court of Winston County.2 On August
    2
    Mississippi Code Section 25-9-132(1) provides that an employee aggrieved by a final
    decision of the EAB may appeal “to the circuit court of the principal county of the
    employee’s employment or the Circuit Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County
    . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132(1) (Rev. 2006).
    4
    9, 2006, the Circuit Court for the First Judicial District of Hinds County entered a “Transfer
    Order” providing that in the interest of “judicial economy” and because “the locus of the