Mississippi Department of Human Services v. Carolyn K. McNeel ( 2007 )
[…] excess thereof.15 One exhibit offered and admitted over objection during Bill McNeel’s
    testimony was titled “Social Security Caps.” Based thereon, he testified that in “each of the
    years . . . from 1999 through 2003, her salary would have been well below the caps.” 16 He
    added that the lump-sum payment effectively saved the State $4,757.62 in payroll taxes,
    while decreasing McNeel’s “future Social [S]ecurity . . . anywhere from [$]40 to $50 a month
    14
    Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-9-131 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
    [EAB] may modify the action of the department, agency or institution but may not increase
    the severity of such action on the employee. Such appointing authority shall promptly
    comply with the order issued as a result of the appeal to the [EAB].” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-
    9-131 (Rev. 2006).
    15
    By contrast, her Medicare wages and tips totaled $164,926.13.
    16
    Between 1999 and 2004, the Social Security cap rose from $72,600 to $87,900.
    14