Zeonia Williams v. Deborah Skelton ( 2006 )
[…] for the first time on appeal, which practice would have the practical effect of
    depriving the trial court of the opportunity to first rule on the issue, so that we
    can then review such trial court ruling under the appropriate standard of
    review. See, e.g., Triplett v. Mayor & Aldermen of Vicksburg, 
    758 So. 2d 399
    , 401 (Miss. 2000) (citing Shaw v. Shaw, 
    603 So. 2d 287
    , 292 (Miss.
    1992)).
    Alexander, 
    904 So. 2d
    at 183.
    ¶7.    Turning now to the issue on which we granted certiorari, Mississippi Code Annotated
    Section 15-1-36(15) requires that “[n]o action based upon the health care provider's
    professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60)
    days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-
    36(15) (Rev. 2003). We agree with the Court of Appeals that this Court “has required strict
    compliance with the mandates of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-36 such that