Zeonia Williams v. Deborah Skelton ( 2006 )
[…] However, there is no order or
    anything else which indicates that certiorari was granted solely for that purpose. Because I
    6
    would find that Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(15) is unconstitutional or,
    alternatively, only requires substantial compliance, I respectfully dissent. Moreover, I write
    to reiterate my opinion on this issue as previously set out in Thomas v. Warden, 2008 Miss.
    LEXIS 600 (Dec. 11, 2008), reh’g denied (Feb. 12, 2009), and Arceo v. Tolliver, 
    949 So. 2d 691
    (Miss. 2006).
    ¶11.   Section 15-1-36(15), states:
    No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence
    may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’
    prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of
    notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the
    claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the
    injuries suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the
    expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the
    commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service
    of the notice for said health care providers and others. This subsection shall
    not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the
    plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a
    fictitious name.
    Miss. Code Ann. §15-1-36(15) (Rev. 2003).
    ¶12.   In Arceo, this Court found that Section 15-1-36(15) should be strictly construed and
    that Tolliver’s claim should have been dismissed because no notice was provided under the
    statute.   Arceo v. Tolliver, 
    949 So. 2d 691