Richard Compere v. St. Dominic Jackson Memorial Hospital ( 2010 )
[…] in previous decisions.
    4
    The record does not contain a transcript of the hearing.
    5
    Price v. Clark, 
    21 So. 3d 509
     (Miss. 2009).
    6
    Judge Yerger ordered Bobo to pay $1,711.25 to St. Dominic and $1,827.65 to Dr.
    Lantrip. Bobo does not dispute the amount of sanctions, but argues the trial court had no
    authority to impose them.
    3
    Discussion
    ¶6.        This Court reviews questions of law de novo,7 and applies an abuse-of-discretion
    standard to an award of sanctions.8 Mississippi Code Section 15-1-36(15) provides that
    “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun
    unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the
    intention to begin the action.” 9 But “a properly served complaint – albeit a complaint that
    is wanting of proper pre-suit notice – should still serve to toll the statute of limitations until
    there is a ruling from the trial court.” 10