Terri Broome v. General Motors, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    (replacement or refund). See 
    15 U.S.C. § 2304
    (a)(4); Edwards, 
    163 S.W.3d at 500
     (The
    Magnuson-Moss Act provides for the remedies “of repair, replacement, or refund.”). The
    Broomes, however, contend that the remedies available to a consumer under the Magnuson-
    Moss Act are similar to those in the UCC when the claim is for breach of express limited
    warranty, which is the Broomes’ claim. See MacKenzie v. Chrysler Corp., 
    607 F. 2d 1162
    ,
    1166 (5th Cir. 1979) (quoting 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-714
    (2) (Rev. 2012)) (finding that
    UCC remedy of “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
    goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted” is available
    remedy for Magnuson-Moss claim).
    ¶15.   Clearly, both the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act and the UCC have
    elements in common with the Magnuson-Moss Act. When other courts have considered the