Terri Broome v. General Motors, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] ¶9.    The Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act applies to motor vehicle purchases and
    provides consumers with remedies when “the manufacturer or its agent cannot conform the
    motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any default or
    condition which impairs the use, market value, or safety of the motor vehicle to the consumer
    after a reasonable number of attempts . . . .” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-17-159
    (1) (Rev. 2013).
    The remedies provided are either replacement of the motor vehicle or a refund. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-17-153
     (Rev. 2013); see also 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-17-159
    (1). The Motor
    Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act, however, is not intended to preclude other remedies:
    “nothing in Sections 63-17-151 et seq. shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which
    are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-17-153
    .
    The Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act includes the following statute of limitations:
    Any action brought under Sections 63-17-151 et seq. shall be commenced
    within one (1) year following expiration of the terms, conditions or limitations