Mississippi Gaming Commission v. Harrison Cnty Bd of Educa ( 1994 )
[…] authority in determining that the Ladner property was located on a bayou and thus not suitable as a
    gaming site, we held that the circuit court had no jurisdiction over the matter.
    ¶13. In Mississippi Casino Operators v. Mississippi Gaming Commission, 
    654 So. 2d 892
    (Miss.
    1995), we reversed the Commission's decision to grant a license for a gaming site on a proposed
    man-made waterway. The Casino Operators, like Royal Casino and the Board, had invoked the
    circuit court's jurisdiction pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-121. We pointed out that the
    language of Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-127(2) stating that judicial review was not available "for
    actions, decisions and orders of the commission relating to the denial of a license" was construed as
    follows:
    Section 75-76-127 makes the statutory appeal scheme exclusive for disciplinary actions and
    denies any appeal from the denial or limitation of a license. That section does not speak to the