Mississippi Gaming Commission v. Harrison Cnty Bd of Educa ( 1994 )
[…] order if the petitioner's rights were prejudiced because the decision was "(a) [i]n violation of
    constitutional provisions; (b) [i]n excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the commission; (c)
    [m]ade upon unlawful procedure; (d) [u]nsupported by any evidence; or (e) [a]rbitrary or capricious
    or otherwise not in accordance with law." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-125(3)(1990).
    III.
    ¶10. The circuit court ruled that it had jurisdiction over the appeal of the Commission's denial of the
    preliminary site request pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-121(1)(1990) of the Gaming Control
    Act, which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the commission may
    obtain judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides or has
    his or its principal place of business." In support of its assertion that the denial of Royal Casino's
    request for preliminary site approval is not subject to judicial review, the Commission relies on the
    statutory framework from which it derives its authority as well as this Court's decision in Casino
    Magic Corp. v.