Mississippi Gaming Commission v. Harrison Cnty Bd of Educa ( 1994 )
[…] In support of its assertion that the denial of Royal Casino's
    request for preliminary site approval is not subject to judicial review, the Commission relies on the
    statutory framework from which it derives its authority as well as this Court's decision in Casino
    Magic Corp. v. Ladner, 
    666 So. 2d 452
    (Miss. 1995). These authorities exclude licensing decisions
    from the spectrum of Commission business subject to appeal and judicial review, based on the
    premise that a license is but a revocable privilege and not a right. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-3(5)
    (1990).
    ¶11. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-127(2)(1990) expressly states that "[j]udicial review is not available
    for actions, decisions, and orders of the commission relating to the denial of a license or to limited or
    conditional licenses." In Casino Magic, this Court likewise was faced with the issue of whether the
    circuit court had jurisdiction to hear a property owner's challenge to the Commission's finding that a
    proposed casino site was not a lawful site. The Court, following an extensive discussion of the