Jackie Owens v. Paul Mai ( 2002 )
[…] Code Ann. § 15-1-69. On July 29,
    2004, this Court granted Mai’s petition.
    ANALYSIS
    I.      Whether MCA §15-1-69 applies              in   cases   which    are
    dismissed for failure to serve process.
    ¶10.    The Court of Appeals found that the savings statute applies when a case is dismissed for
    failure to serve process because the ultimate point is one of jurisdiction, and that lack of
    jurisdiction is a “matter of form” for purposes of the savings statutes. See Owens v. Mai, 881
    So.2d at 281.
    ¶11.    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 provides:
    If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be
    abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party
    thereto, or for any matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the
    judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed on
    appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time
    within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit,
    or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may,
    in case of the plaintiff’s death, commence such new action, within the said one
    year.
    4
    (Emphasis added).
    ¶12.    This Court has held that dismissal for lack of jurisdiction is a dismissal for matter of
    form, within the purview of § 15-1-69.        Ryan v. Wardlaw, 
    382 So. 2d 1078
    , 1079-80 (Miss.
    1980); Frederick Smith Enterprise Co. v. Lucas,