Hanson Jenkins, Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 1997 )
[…] Specifically, he
    pointed out that the indictment charged that he sold drugs "at a residence in the City of Sallis, Mississippi,"
    when, in fact, his residence was in rural Attala County approximately eight miles from Sallis. The trial court
    denied the motion. No attempt was ever made by the trial court or the prosecution to amend the indictment.
    Jenkins now claims this failure to amend the indictment under authority contained in Section 99-17-13 of the
    Mississippi Code requires reversal of his conviction. We disagree. Section 99-17-13 permits an
    amendment to an indictment by the trial court to correct a variance between the charge in the indictment and
    the proof "in the name of any . . . city . . . mentioned in such indictment" if the court considers the variance
    "not material to the merits of the case, and that the defendant cannot be prejudiced thereby in his defense
    on the merits . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-13 (Rev. 1994).
    ¶16. The exact location of the crime can be critical when questions of venue arise, but matters of venue are
    determined by the lines dividing the State into counties and the judicial districts within certain counties and