Earl Wesley Berry v. State of Mississippi ( 1992 )
[…] 3.     That the capital murder was committed while the
    defendant was engaged in the commission of the crime
    of kidnaping.
    4.     The capital murder was especially heinous, atrocious,
    and cruel.
    are sufficient to impose the death penalty and there are insufficient mitigating
    circumstances to outweigh the aggravating circumstances, and we
    unanimously find that the defendant, Earl Wesley Berry, should suffer death.
    13
    ¶40.   Procedural bar notwithstanding, our decision in Williams v. State, 
    684 So. 2d 1179
    (Miss. 1996), is directly on point. Section 99-19-103 provides, in part:
    The statutory instructions as determined by the trial judge to be
    warranted by the evidence shall be given in the charge and in
    writing to the jury for its deliberation. The jury, if its verdict be
    a unanimous recommendation of death, shall designate in
    writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the statutory
    aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it
    unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt.
    (emphasis added). We held that, while the jury is required to find the existence of each
    aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt, “there is no authority for the
    proposition that the jury must actually write the words “beyond a reasonable doubt” in its
    verdict.”