James S. Powell v. Ouida Campbell ( 2004 )
[…] ever come into existence in this case.    The chancellor also found that the condition of a down
    payment was never met by Powell, and Powell’s argument concerning equitable estoppel was
    without merit. All claims against Campbell were dismissed.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶8.    The findings of a chancellor will not be disturbed on review unless the chancellor was
    manifestly wrong, clearly erroneous, or applied the wrong legal standard.        McNeil v. Hester,
    1
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1(c) (Rev. 2003) states that an action should not be brought
    to charge a defendant concerning a contract for the sale of lands unless “the promise or
    agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof,
    shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith or signed by some person
    by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.”
    3
    
    753 So. 2d 1057
    , 1063 (Miss. 2000) (citing Bank of Miss. v. Hollingsworth, 
    609 So. 2d 422
    ,
    424 (Miss. 1992)).      We review a chancellor's decision under an abuse of discretion standard.
    Id. (citing Church of God Pentecostal, Inc. v.