Charlie Demeko Long v. State of Mississippi ( 2008 )
[…] to the overwhelming weight of the evidence.” Flowers, 
    947 So. 2d
    at 917. For these
    reasons, we find that this issue is without merit.
    IV. Whether the sentence violated Long’s constitutional rights.
    ¶24.   Long asserts that two consecutive life sentences for possession and sale of cocaine as
    a habitual offender are disproportionate to the offenses and constitute cruel and unusual
    punishment.
    ¶25.   Long was sentenced as a habitual offender to two life terms pursuant to Mississippi
    Code Section 99-19-83, which states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been
    convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges
    separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and
    who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or
    more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or
    11
    elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of
    violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not
    be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or
    probation.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007). Long previously had two drug convictions and
    a conviction for attempted aggravated assault.
    ¶26.   In White v. State, 
    742 So. 2d 1126
    (Miss. 1999), this Court said: