Community Trust Bank of Mississippi v. First National Bank of Clarksdale , 2014 Miss. LEXIS 445 ( 2014 )
[…] “Every conveyance, covenant, agreement,
    bond, mortgage, and deed of trust shall take effect, as to all creditors and subsequent
    8
    “On a motion for a new trial in an action without a jury, the court may open the
    judgment if one has been entered, take additional testimony, amend findings of fact and
    conclusions of law or make new findings and conclusions, and direct the entry of judgment.”
    M.R.C.P. 59.
    6
    purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice, only from the time when delivered
    to the clerk. . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-5 (Rev. 2011). The priority of all instruments filed
    for record on a piece of real property is “governed by the priority in time of the filing of the
    several instruments. . . .” 
    Id. In other
    words, when it comes to the order in which the holders
    of several liens on a property may collect on their loans, it is first recorded, first served.
    ¶11.   Subrogation is an equitable doctrine whereby a court may circumvent the race-notice