Terrence J Hall v. Mississippi State Institutions of Higher Learning ( 1996 )
[…] DECISIONS WERE NOT ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS.
    ¶44. Although Dr. Hall fails to prove that there has been a violation of his substantive due process
    rights by failing to satisfy the publication requirement, the Board's decision still has to be reviewed
    under our traditional arbitrary and capricious standard of review for decisions by administrative
    agencies. See Mississippi State Tax Comm'n v. Mask, 
    667 So. 2d 1313
    , 1314-15 (Miss. 1995)
    (citing Mississippi State Tax Comm'n v. Dyer Inv. Co., 
    507 So. 2d 1287
    , 1289 (Miss. 1987)).
    Where a decision of an administrative agency is appealed to the circuit court pursuant to a writ of
    certiorari as provided by Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93, the circuit court's review of the decision of
    state agencies is to "be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the
    face of the record and proceedings." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972). This Court's decision in
    Gill v. Mississippi Department of Wildlife Conservation sets forth the appropriate analysis for
    reviewing the Board's decision on a writ of certiorari under section 11-51-93 as follows: