Ellis v. State , 485 So. 2d 1062 ( 1986 )
[…] Now Ellis has filed a motion to vacate his sentence as a habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83, because the state never proved, nor indeed attempted to prove in the circuit court that he had actually served one year or more on these sentences.

    We held in Wilson v. State, 395 So. 2d 957 (Miss. 1981), that even though a defendant is not entitled to have a jury to pass upon the issue, the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements required to convict an accused under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83.

    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 provides:

    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to *1064 life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

    An essential ingredient of this section is that the defendant shall have served at least one year under each sentence. The state failed to meet this burden at trial. The state's proof would only have sustained a conviction under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81.