Ernest Alan Cook, Sr. v. Children's Medical Group, P. A. ( 1998 )
[…] that creates the tort action bar says that it does not apply to this kind of lawsuit. The language that
    creates the bar, § 300aa-11(a), says: "[n]o person may bring a civil action for damages" (except in
    accordance with the Act's Vaccine-Court-related rules) until a Vaccine Court petition "has been
    filed." It then states specifically that "this subsection" (i.e. the subsection with the tort action bar):
    applies only to a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death and who is qualified to
    file a petition for compensation under the Program.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(9) (emphasis added). A person "is qualified to file a petition" only if that
    person suffered a relevant injury or death after he or she "received a vaccine ... or contracted polio
    from another person who received an oral polio vaccine." Id. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(A). That is to say,
    unless a person "received a vaccine" or. . . caught polio from someone who did (or is the legal
    representative of such a person), he cannot file a petition. See, e.g., Head v. Secretary of Health