Ernest Alan Cook, Sr. v. Children's Medical Group, P. A. ( 1998 )
[…] the cost of vaccinations and forced some manufacturers to cease production. Fearing a decline in the
    vaccination of children and the possibility of resulting epidemics, Congress passed the Act which established
    a "no-fault" compensation system for victims of vaccine-related injuries while simultaneously protecting
    vaccine manufacturers and administrators from crushing liability. See generally Schafer v. American
    Cyanamid Co., 
    20 F.3d 1
    , (1st Cir. 1994). The trust established under the Act is funded by a tax on all
    vaccines. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(f)(4)(A).
    ¶12. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) states:
    No person may bring a civil action for damages. . . against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in
    a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the
    administration of a vaccine. . . unless a petition has been filed in accordance with section 300aa-16 of
    this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death and-
    (i)(I) the United States Court of Federal Claims has issued a judgment under section 300aa-12 of this
    title on such petition, and
    (II) such person elects under section 300aa-21(a) of this title to file such an action, or
    (ii) such person elects to withdraw such petition under section 300aa-21(b) of this title or such
    petition is considered withdrawn under such section.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(B) further states that: "If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A)
    is filed in a State or Federal court, the Court shall dismiss the action."
    ¶13. It is a fact that Ernie and his parents did not file a petition. They assert that due to the intentional
    fraudulent misrepresentation of CMG, the thirty-six month statute of repose ran, preventing them from filing
    suit.