Ralph H. McBroom v. Jackson County, Mississippi , 2014 Miss. LEXIS 491 ( 2014 )
[…] To do so would be
    intrenching upon the power of the Legislature.” Wallace v. Town of Raleigh, 
    815 So. 2d 1203
    , 1208 (Miss. 2002) (quoting Hamner v. Yazoo Delta Lumber Co., 
    100 Miss. 349
    , 
    56 So. 466
    , 490 (1911)).
    ¶14.   Nevertheless, the McBrooms maintain that Mississippi Code Section 17-1-23(3) (Rev.
    2012) provides a counterpart to Section 23-19-62 applicable to counties. While we agree that
    the plain language of other subsections of Section 17-1-23 applies to counties, the
    McBrooms’ interpretation of Section 17-1-23(3) again ignores the plain language of the
    statute. In pertinent part, Section 17-1-23(3), which is virtually identical to Section 21-19-63,
    provides:
    In all cases where a map or plat of the subdivision is submitted to the
    governing authorities of a municipality, and is by them approved, all streets,
    roads, alleys and other public ways set forth and shown on said map or plat
    shall be thereby dedicated to the public use, and shall not be used otherwise .
    ...
    8
    (Emphasis added.) Subsections 1, 2, and 4 of Section 17-1-23 reference the “governing
    authority of each municipality or county.” (Emphasis added.) We cannot agree with the
    McBrooms that Section 17-1-23(3) applies to counties, notwithstanding the language of other