Ralph H. McBroom v. Jackson County, Mississippi , 2014 Miss. LEXIS 491 ( 2014 )
[…] moreover, recognized that Jackson County had maintained the roadway since its construction.
    ¶28.   Reasonable minds may differ on the question of whether the Bennett letter rises to the
    level of the express acceptance contemplated by Kinnare, 55 Miss. at 621 (citations omitted),
    “by the formal act of the proper authority competent to speak and act for the public,” since
    a county planning commission is by statute an instrumentality of the county board of
    supervisors. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 17-1-11
     (Rev. 2012). Nevertheless, Mississippi Code Section
    17-1-11(3) (Rev. 2012) vests the local planning commission with the authority, “in the
    performance of its duties,” to “cooperate with, contract with, or accept funds from federal,
    state or local agencies or private individuals or corporations and may expend such funds . .
    . .” An official letter from the director of the Jackson County Planning Commission to a
    representative of the Governor of Mississippi, copied to the president of the Jackson County
    Board of Supervisors and to a FEMA official, evidences a representation by Jackson County