Ralph H. McBroom v. Jackson County, Mississippi , 2014 Miss. LEXIS 491 ( 2014 )
[…] Lake Dam was “[n]ot being taxed” and that it had not been taxed since she began working
    with the Mapping Department in 1993. Fontenot further testified that, although she was not
    employed with Jackson County in 1972, the maps she was examining dated back to 1972.
    Thus, under Laird, the protracted failure of Jackson County to assess real estate taxes to the
    Spring Lake Dam demonstrates implied acceptance by the county of its dedication to public
    use.
    ¶30.   Jackson County emphasized Mississippi Code Section 65-7-4(1) (Rev. 2012), which
    requires counties to “prepare and adopt an official map designating and delineating all public
    roads on the county road system.” Subsection 5 of Section 65-7-4 provides that “[t]he county
    road system register shall have priority in case of conflict between the register and the official
    map.” Citing an opinion of the Mississippi Attorney General, Jackson County argued that this
    provision clarified which roads were county roads and which roads were not county road for
    the purpose of maintenance. The chancellor agreed, finding that, “[a]lthough the Court finds