Wilson v. State , 735 So. 2d 290 ( 1999 )
[…] The Court revoked Wilson's suspended sentence following a hearing on August 9, 1996, and reinstated Wilson's eight-year armed robbery sentence.

    I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY REIMPOSING THE EIGHT YEARS SUSPENDED SENTENCE.

    ¶ 4. The lower court labeled the eight years suspended sentence Wilson was given for the armed robbery conviction "unsupervised probation." Wilson disagrees with this label, but argues that if his sentence is deemed "unsupervised probation", the sentence violates Miss.Code Ann. § 47-7-37 which provides:

    The period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation. Such period with any extension thereof shall not exceed five (5) years....

    Miss.Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (1972 and Supp. 1998). Wilson believes this violation leaves the State without authority to impose the eight-year sentence.