Wilson v. State , 735 So. 2d 290 ( 1999 )
[…] These conditions serve as the terms of "probation." Probation restricts the prisoner's rights rather than those of the State. If a prisoner is under court imposed probation, he or she may be placed in prison if the conditions of probation are not followed.

    Goss v. State, 721 So. 2d 144, 145-46 (Miss. 1998). In Goss, we found the total sentence imposed exceeded the maximum proscribed by statute. Goss must be limited to § 47-7-33 as it applies to previously convicted felons. This section states that the court shall have power to suspend a criminal sentence except "... where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and any state or territories thereof." § 47-7-33 Miss. Code Ann. (Rev.1993). The lower court in Goss erred in approving probation for a previously convicted felon in violation of the statute.