Parker v. Parker , 519 So. 2d 1232 ( 1988 )
[…] We think the evidence fully supported a divorce for appellant on the ground of habitual cruel and inhuman treatment.

    RECRIMINATION

    In his bench ruling, the chancellor said: I think in a case involving adultery, the court feels constrained to invoke that doctrine [recrimination] because that is one of the most serious marital problems, as far as the Court is concerned....

    As stated, the decree provided, "... the defense of recrimination does prohibit and preclude the granting of a divorce in this case."

    Mississippi Code Annotated § 93-5-3 (1972) provides:

    If a complainant or cross-complainant in a divorce action shall prove grounds entitling him to a divorce, it shall not be mandatory on any chancellor to deny such party a divorce, even though the evidence might establish recrimination on the part of such complainant or cross-complainant.

    The doctrine of recrimination is founded on the basis that the equal guilt of a complainant bars his/her right to divorce, and the principal consideration is that the complainant must come into court with clean hands. Oberlin v. Oberlin, 201 Miss. 228, 29 So. 2d 82 (1947); Joy v.