So it was error to grant them the relief they sought. Further, this error was not waived by operation of Section 11-27-15. Because we find High is entitled to reversal for these reasons, we need not address High’s alternative arguments.5 Discussion I. No Remedy Under Section 65-7-201 ¶15. To obtain an easement across High’s property, the Kuhns petitioned a statutorily created court—the special court of eminent domain—for a statutorily created right. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-27-3 (Rev. 2004) (establishing the special court of eminent domain); Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-201 (establishing the right to a private road across another’s property). The Kuhns based their petition on Section 65-6-201. This statute directs “any person [who] shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another, when necessary for ingress and egress, [to] apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the special court of eminent domain created under Section 11-27-3 of the county where the land 5 High’s alternative reasons for reversal were: (1) the special court of eminent domain lacked “subject matter jurisdiction” to condemn a private roadway within the incorporated limits of Gulfport, based on the clear limitation set forth in article 4, Section 110 of the Mississippi Constitution; and (2) the Kuhns failed to prove they were entitled to a private right of way under