Auditor of Public Accounts v. Consumer Credit Plan , 1980 Miss. LEXIS 2097 ( 1980 )
[…] Auditor of Public Accounts v. Consumer Credit Plan , 1980 Miss. LEXIS 2097 ( 1980 )


Menu:
  • ROBERTSON, Presiding Justice, for the Court:

    The Auditor of Public Accounts of the State of Mississippi has appealed from the judgment of the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County ordering him, as State Auditor, to refund to Commercial Credit Plan (CCP) $66,603.48, the additional privilege tax assessed against CCP, which amount had been paid under protest to the State Tax Commission.

    *151This case involves the construction of MCA section 27-21-5 (1972):

    “The annual rate by which the amount of the tax hereby levied shall be computed shall be one-fourth of the one per centum of the total amount of indebtedness secured by tangible property located in the State of Mississippi.” (Emphasis added).

    In deciding this case, the crucial word in § 27-21-5 to be construed is “indebtedness”. In Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1971), “indebtedness” is defined as “the extent to which one is indebted; something (as a sum of money) that is owed.”