ROY NOBLE LEE, Chief Justice, for the Court:
[…] On November 17, 1980, appellant was indicted by the Harrison County Grand Jury for grand larceny in the theft of three hubcaps. Appellant was represented by counsel and entered a plea of guilty to the charge on March 5, 1982, and was sentenced to a term of eighteen (18) months, to run concurrently with the previous sentences on armed robbery, now reduced by the lower court to ten (10) years for each charge.
Appellant contends that the armed robbery sentences imposed by the lower court were indefinite and violated Mississippi Code Annotated § 47-7-33 (1972), which provides in pertinent part: “The court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.”
The sentence of the lower court in the armed robbery cases specifically ordered:
Troy Lee Carter ... is hereby sentenced to serve fifteen (15) years in the Mississippi State Penitentiary in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.