State ex rel. Collins v. Jackson , 119 Miss. 727 ( 1919 )
[…] further provided in paragraph 2 that “the filing of a referendum petition against any one or more items, sections or parts of any measure shall not delay the remainder from becoming operative,” and the further provision that “all measures referred to a vote of the people by referendum petitions shall remain in abeyance until such vote is taken,” demonstrates that no act (except emergency acts) passed by the legislature can take effect until ninety days after its adjournment, or until the time for the filing of referendum petitions has passed, which time is ninety days after adjournment, section 3 of the act points out and provides explicitly what kind of laws may be made to take effect immediately, namely, those laws “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.” This section provides that this necessity shall be stated in the act and be passed by a three-fourths yea and nay vote.