Trinity Yachts, LLC v. Mike & Jerry's Auto Parts, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Hull T043, replacing in its stead the sum of . . . $136,971.67, to be paid by Trinity Yachts .
    . . and paid into the Registry of the Court;” and, of great import; (4) Mike & Jerry’s agreed
    to release “any claim, right, action, or lien” it may have had against Hull T043. Thus, Mike
    & Jerry’s was allowed to preserve its right to pursue its remedy against the money placed in
    the court registry to “be tried as other cases in the court,” after giving notice to all interested
    parties.14 See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 85-7-31 15 and 85-7-49.16 On May 7, 2012, Trinity paid the
    14
    Trinity already had notice of the claim, and the Court subsequently allowed West
    Coast to be added as an interested party.
    15
    “A person having any lien in Sections 85-7-1 through 85-7-9 may enforce the same
    by making affidavit before any officer authorized to administer oaths of any county where
    the subject matter of the lien may be, describing therein the property sought to be subjected,
    setting forth his claim, share or interest therein, and asserting his lien thereon, with an
    itemized account of his demand, and giving the names of the persons interested therein, and
    of those, if any, who have a like or other claim or interest in such property; whereupon the
    clerk or justice shall issue a writ directed to the proper officer and returnable to the proper
    court, commanding the officer to seize the property, or so much thereof as may be necessary
    to satisfy the plaintiff’s demand and costs, and to summon the persons named in the affidavit
    as interested therein, to appear in the court designated, at the time fixed, to answer the
    21
    sum into the registry of the court. On June 4, 2012, Trinity paid an additional $149,663.43
    into the registry of the court for Hull T050.17 Although Trinity paid these amounts into the