Howard R. Holaday, Jr. v. Kyle Moore ( 2015 )
[…] RANDOLPH, P.J., LAMAR AND PIERCE, JJ.
    COLEMAN, JUSTICE, DISSENTING:
    ¶21.   The trial judge denied Dr. Holaday’s motion for summary judgment on the basis that
    the discovery rule applied or, in the alternative, because the Moores’ amended complaint was
    proper under Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 15. In my opinion, the Moores’ amended
    complaint lacked viability under both the discovery rule and Rule 15. Therefore, respectfully,
    I dissent.
    A. Discovery Rule
    ¶22.   The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims is two years. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36
    (2) (Rev. 2012). Under the “discovery rule,” the two-year statute of
    limitations begins to run “from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with
    13
    reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered,” but medical malpractice
    claims cannot be brought in any event “more than seven (7) years after the alleged act,
    omission or neglect occurred.” 
    Id.
     The discovery rule tolls the statute of limitations for (1)