Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(b)(2) (Rev. 2013) (emphasis added). ¶10. The Legislature substantially amended these penalty sections in 2014, and the amendments took effect on July 1, 2014. Section 41-29-139(b) now states, in pertinent part: (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-29-142, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section in the following amounts shall be, if convicted, sentenced as follows: (2) In the case of a first offender who violates subsection (a) of this section with an amount less than one (1) kilogram but more than thirty (30) grams of marijuana or synthetic cannabinoids as classified in Schedule I, as set out in Section 41-29-113, such person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years or fined not more than Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000.00), or both;
Miss.