Gardner, however, was not a first-time offender. He had two prior felony convictions for transfer of a controlled substance. As such, it is apparent that this statute does not apply to Gardner. A review of the totality of Section 41- 29-139 reveals–and the majority concedes–that this statute does not provide a sentence for offenders who previously were convicted under this statutory scheme and who had been in possession with an intent to distribute between thirty grams and one kilogram of marijuana. ¶21. Furthermore, the State sought to enhance Gardner’s sentence under Section 41-29- 147, arguing that the court should sentence Gardner to double the prison term because he previously had committed a drug-related crime. Section 41-29-147 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-29-142, any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147(Rev. 2013). The State’s interpretation of these statutes is nonsensical. The State, in essence, is attempting to take a statutory penalty which applies only to first-time offenders and multiply it by two, because Gardner was a subsequent offender.