Although the legislature does not always choose language we like, it cannot be the role of this Court to repair the terminology chosen by the legislature in criminal statutes. ¶23. For Gardner to be sentenced properly, the Court must apply a sentencing statute under whichever element applies to the relevant criminal behavior. This easily is discovered by applying the sentencing provision for the lesser offense of simple possession of marijuana. Section 41-29-139(c) provides: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. 11
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c) (Supp. 2014). A violation of this code section, which is a lesser-included offense of the felony of which Gardner was convicted, possession with the intent to sell, can be punished as follows: “may be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or confined in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both; or fined not more than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00), or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not more than three (3) years, or both.”5
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c)(2)(C) (Supp. 2014).