Nolana Thornton Griffin v. Chad Griffin , 237 So. 3d 743 ( 2018 )
[…] years suspended and the sentences to be served concurrently.2 She was immediately
    remanded into custody and later transferred to the Washington County Correctional Facility
    in Greenville, Mississippi, four hours away.
    ¶4.    According to Nolana, she and Chad “carried on as a married couple” for the first
    fifteen months of her imprisonment. Chad called her daily and regularly visited the prison.
    But in 2016, after starting a romantic relationship with his daughters’ homeschool teacher,
    1
    See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(2) (Rev. 2014) (“A person is guilty of sexual battery
    if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years
    if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including . . . the child’s
    teacher[.]”).
    2
    Her sentences totaled fifteen years.
    2
    Chad filed for a divorce based on Nolana’s incarceration.3 Following a hearing at which both
    Nolana and Chad testified, the chancellor granted the divorce and awarded Chad physical and